Loading...

All Events

Allianz Kulturstiftung
Allianz Kulturstiftung
Livestream

Arts in Exile – Challenges, Experiences und Cultural Practices in Berlin

  16:00-17:30 (UTC+1)
  Khaled Barakeh, Ali Hasan, Shermin Langhoff, Marina Naprushkina, Sasha Waltz, Esra Kücük
A panel discussion on the challenges encountered by Berlin-based cultural practitioners and artists in exile. [IN ENGLISH AND GERMAN WITHOUT TRANSLATION]
Maxim Gorki Theatre
Maxim Gorki Theatre
Livestream

Berliner Korrespondenzen: Herta Müller in conversation with Svetlana Alexievich

  19:30-21:00 (UTC+1)
  Svetlana Alexievich, Herta Müller, Jens Bisky, Klaus Lederer, Andreas Görgen, Shermin Langhoff
The two Nobel Prize-winning authors discuss how history can be re-written and how a praxis of resistance can give birth to a language of hope. [IN GERMAN AND RUSSIAN WITH ENGLISH TRANSLATION]
WIR MACHEN DAS
WIR MACHEN DAS
Digital Workshop (Registration Required)

Between Autonomy and Labelling of Artists in Exile

  14:00-15:30 (UTC+1)
  Dima Al-Bitar Kalaji, Ghayath Almadhoun, Caroline Assad, Farah Barqawi
The first of three workshops by WIR MACHEN DAS examines the phenomenon of exile labelling. [REGISTRATION REQUIRED]
Haus für Poesie
Haus für Poesie
Livestream

Das Lesen der Anderen – Wehrhafte Poesie, Ausgabe III

  12:00-13:30 (UTC+1)
  Enissa Amani, Milad Karimi, Jeanine Meerapfel, Terry Reintke, Max Czollek, Jo Frank
Max Czollek und Jo Frank laden in einer neuen Ausgabe der Gesprächsreihe "Das Lesen der Anderen" ihre Gäste ein, jeweils ein Gedicht vorzustellen, das für sie Wehrhaftigkeit bedeutet. [IN GERMAN]
WIR MACHEN DAS
WIR MACHEN DAS
Digital Workshop (Registration Required)

Details That Deserve None Of Your Attention

  14:00-15:30 (UTC+1)
  Farah Barqawi
In the third of three workshops by WIR MACHEN DAS, author and cultural curator Farah Barqawi will host a virtual writing session. [REGISTRATION REQUIRED]
Maxim Gorki Theatre
Maxim Gorki Theatre
Performance Stream

Elizaveta Bam

  19:30 + 24 hours (UTC+1)
Together with the Exil Ensemble, Christian Weise investigates the ambiguity of one of the most important texts in the absurdist theatre canon: when the dominant ideology demands absolute uniformity, how can superficial chatter become a tool for criticism? [IN GERMAN WITH ENGLISH SUBTITLES]
WIR MACHEN DAS
WIR MACHEN DAS
Digital Workshop (Registration Required)

Exhibition Review: New Spaces / New Perspectives

  10:00-12:00 (UTC+1)
  Maritta Iseler, Ali Kaaf, Juliette Moarbes
Der zweite Workshop von WIR MACHEN DAS beschäftigt sich mit einer Ausstellung von Künstler*innen, die in der Diaspora in Deutschland leben. [IN GERMAN] [REGISTRATION REQUIRED]
ICORN
ICORN
Digital Workshop (Registration Required)

Fearless Cities

  16:00-17:30 (UTC+1)
  Andrés Franco, Chris de Jong, Linda Malherbe, Philippe Ollé-Laprune, Robert Piaskowski, Gemma Rodrìguez Villanueva, Helge Lunde
How can cities become actors for human rights and freedom of expression? A workshop with artists, activists and administrators from Barcelona, Mexico City, Rotterdam, Krakow and Pittsburgh. [REGISTRATION REQUIRED]
Forensic Architecture
Forensic Architecture
Digital Workshop (Registration Required)

Forensic Architecture: Investigating Border Violence

  14:00-15:30 (UTC+1)
  Dimitra Andritsou, Stefanos Levidis
In this workshop, researchers from Forensic Architecture will discuss the techniques the agency has employed in their investigations of state violence at the external borders of the EU. [REGISTRATION REQUIRED]
Maxim Gorki Theatre
Maxim Gorki Theatre
Performance Stream

Futureland

  19:30 + 24 hours (UTC+1)
Futureland is a science-fiction documentary piece with teenagers between 14 and 18 years old, who came to Germany by themselves from Afghanistan, Syria, Somalia, Guinea, Bangladesh. [IN GERMAN WITH ENGLISH SUBTITLES]
Maxim Gorki Theatre
Maxim Gorki Theatre
Performance Stream

Die Hamletmaschine

  19:30 + 24 hours (UTC+1)
In their performance of Hamletmaschine by Heiner Müller, the Gorki Theatre's Exil Ensemble radically questions the intellectual’s position in a world that is out of joint. [IN GERMAN WITH ENGLISH SUBTITLES]
İç İçe – Festival für neue anatolische Musik
İç İçe – Festival für neue anatolische Musik
Livestream/Music

İç İçe Festival presents: KafaNar & İpek İpekçioğlu

  21:00 (UTC+1)
  KafaNar, İpek İpekçioğlu
In their performance, musicians KafaNar and İpek İpekçioğlu reinterpret cultural fragments of their origins in a highly personal way. From the club "Mensch Meier" in Berlin
Maxim Gorki Theatre
Maxim Gorki Theatre
Exhibition/Installation

museum of small things

  Ongoing
  Can Dündar, Hakan Savaş Mican
Through a collection of everyday objects, this installation examines the situation of political prisoners in Turkey.
Allianz Kulturstiftung
Allianz Kulturstiftung
Livestream

Opening Re:Writing the Future Festival

  11:30-12:00 (UTC+1)
  Max Czollek, Silvia Fehrmann, Esra Kücük, Helge Lunde
A conversation between the festival’s curators on arts in exile, international solidarity and culture in times of corona.
Tactical Tech
Tactical Tech
Digital Workshop (Registration Required)

Personal Data and Working in a Community

  10:00-12:00 (UTC+1)
This workshop examines the risks and benefits of our engagement with personal data and aims to offer new perspectives on the formulation of data policy. [REGISTRATION REQUIRED]
Rasha Nahas
Rasha Nahas
Concert Stream

Rasha Nahas in Concert

  13:30-14:00 (UTC+1)
  Rasha Nahas
A special solo performance, accompanied by a conversation with the artist
RAW in WAR
RAW in WAR
Digital Workshop (Registration Required)

Refusing To Be Silenced – Standing with brave women from war and conflict

  14:00-15:30 (UTC+1)
  Svetlana Alexievich, Leila Alikarami, Radhya Almutawakel, Kholoud Helmi, Friederike Behr, Mariana Katzarova
A workshop discussing strategies for support, protection and solidarity with women journalists and human rights defenders [REGISTRATION REQUIRED]
Deutsches Historisches Museum
Deutsches Historisches Museum
Exhibition

Report from Exile – Photographs by Fred Stein

  Ongoing
An exhibition presenting works by the German-American photographer Fred Stein, whose extensive photographic oeuvre is inextricably linked to the themes of emigration and exile.
Allianz Kulturstiftung
Allianz Kulturstiftung
Livestream

Report on the State of Artistic Freedom 2021

  12:00-13:30 (UTC+1)
  Luis Manuel Otero Alcántara, Shahidul Alam, Shurooq Amin, Rita Dewan, Aslı Erdoğan, KAK, Srirak Plipat, Nazeeha Saeed
Freemuse presents its annual report on the state of artistic freedom at the opening of the Re:Writing the Future festival.
Maxim Gorki Theatre
Maxim Gorki Theatre
Exhibition/Installation

silivri. prison of thoughts

  Ongoing
  Can Dündar
Can Dündar creates an abstracted, nearly true-to-scale reproduction of the cell within Silivri Prison in which he himself was imprisoned.
Maxim Gorki Theatre
Maxim Gorki Theatre
Livestream

undoing prison

  19:30-21:00 (UTC+1)
  Zehra Doğan, Can Dündar, Aslı Erdoğan, Nil Mutluer
What does it mean for a society – and for the work of its artists, writers and journalists – when thoughts become grounds for persecution and imprisonment? [IN TURKISH WITH SIMULTANEOUS TRANSLATION INTO ENGLISH]
Arts of the Working Class
Arts of the Working Class
Digital Workshop (Registration Required)

L’Union des Refusés

  10:00-12:00 (UTC+1)
  Alina Kolar, María Inés Plaza Lazo
This workshop explores how competition and individual struggle can become guiding principles of art and discourse production. [REGISTRATION REQUIRED]
Russian Drama Theater of Lithuania
Russian Drama Theater of Lithuania
Performance Stream

Breathing together

  16:30 + 24 hours (UTC+1)
This unique theater project is based on documents and personal stories of Belarusian actors* who were involved in the recent protests against dictator Alexander Lukashenka. [IN BELARUSIAN AND RUSSIAN WITH ENGLISH SUBTITLES]
Martin Roth-Initiative
Martin Roth-Initiative
Digital Workshop (Registration Required)

Well-Being of Artists in Exile – Challenges and Resources

  14:00-15:30 (UTC+1)
  Zeynep Güzel, Maik Müller, Verena Harpe
A workshop for artists living in exile focussing on strategies for maintaining a sense of well-being. [REGISTRATION REQUIRED]
Academy in Exile
Academy in Exile
Online Exhibition

What We Brought With Us

  Ongoing
An online exhibition from Academy in Exile featuring objects that have accompanied people on their flight from persecution, suffering, and war.
Maxim Gorki Theatre
Maxim Gorki Theatre
Exhibition

witness

  Ongoing
  Timur Çelik
Timur Çelik's solo exhibition combines paintings inspired by a trip to eastern Turkey with portraits of intellectuals, artists and activists.
Haus für Poesie
Haus für Poesie
Livestream

Zebra Poetry Film Club – Refuge and Migration

  19:30 (UTC+1)
  Ebele Okoye, Thomas Zandegiacomo Del Bel, Alexander Gumz
A series of films in which filmmakers and poets explore their old and new homelands followed by a conversation with filmmaker Ebele Okoye.
We use cookies to improve the usability of this webpage. You accept this by visiting the webpage.